Other Names:

Whitlow Computer Systems, Syncsort

Status:

 Active
 

Detail:

New Jersey based company founded in 1968. Made famous from their Syncsort (now Elevate MFSort) sorting software that, at the time, outperformed all other mainframe sorting solutions. Syncsort has been released on other platforms including UNIX and Windows.

Acquired software and data busness of Pitney Bowes in 2019.

Renamed to Precisely in May 2020.

 

Companies Acquired (6)

Circle Computer Group
Cogito
EView Technology
Metron
Pitney Bowes
William Data Systems

Entry last updated: 29-Jun-2020