Other Names:

Computer Sciences Corporation

Status:

 Active
 

Detail:

US based multinational computer outsourcing, IT consulting and software development corporation.

Founded in 1959 by Roy Nutt, Fletcher Jones and Bob Patrick to provide programming tools and compilers. Became the largest US software company in 1963. Has been a Fortune 500 company since 1995.

 

Companies Acquired (3)

Continuum Company
Hogan Systems
Mynd

Entry last updated: 06-Jun-2012